Privacy Statement

Data Protection

We take the storage and usage of personal data seriously and comply with all current UK Data Protection requirements. You can find us on the public register of data controllers, which is available at www.ico.org.uk/register or calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

View our registration details on the ICO website or view our certificate in PDF format.

For any queries about data protection please contact data@active-aid.co.uk.

First Aid Courses

Your personal data includes your contact details together with any other information we obtain directly from you or from third parties, or as a result of our relationship with you in our capacity as an approved Training Centre and in providing goods and services to you.

Some of the information you supply may be used by Active Aid to fulfil its statutory functions, issue/verify your Unique Learner Number (ULN) and update/check your Personal Learning Record. Active Aid may share your ULN and Personal Learning Record with your employer or other education related organisations, such as your careers service, school, college, university, Government Departments and public bodies responsible for funding your education.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Driver CPC Courses

Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency Fair Processing Notice

At Active Aid we're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

By attending this training, you're agreeing to be bound by this policy.If you have any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices please contact us via https://www.active-aid.co.uk/regoffice.aspx.

How do we collect information from you?

We might collect data from you when you contact us, either on the telephone or via email.

What type of information is collected from you?

  • Contact details
  • Driver Licence Details

How is your information used?

We will use your information to:

  • upload completed periodic training hours on the Government's Recording and Evidencing (R&E) database; you can find out more about how your data is used on that database at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/driving-standards-agency-privacy-policy/dsa-privacy-policy
  • complete an attendance certificate;
  • we might provide you with other goods or services to you or seek your views or comments on the services we provide - if you agree;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you;

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information, for example data about your periodic training, to fulfil our statutory obligations for up to six years,

Depending on the type of data we will hold your personal information on our systems as follows:

  • We will retain your contact details 6 years
  • We will retain your driving licence details for 6 years

Who has access to your information?

Your information will be shared with JAUPT for them to monitor and manage approved centres and the training uploaded to the DVSA system, and where necessary shared with member state authorities to confirm Driver CPC entitlement abroad.

If you would like a copy of the information JAUPT holds about you, please make a request in writing to the following address: JAUPT, 9 Warren Yard, Warren Park, Stratford Road, Milton Keynes, MK12 5NW. Email enquiries@jaupt.org.uk. Telephone 0844 800 4184.

How you can access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like to access to the data we hold on you please contact us via https://www.active-aid.co.uk/regoffice.aspx.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Active Aid hold about you

You have the right to request that the data we hold on you is erased or rectified. For example, if you don't want us to use your information for views and comments on the services we provide, you can ask to have your contact details removed.

How do I complain to the regulator?

If you would like to complain about the way we handle data please visit: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/